Manchester Open Graded 2024
tOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Tournament Organiser

Joe Magor | joe@cmstringers.com | Tel: 07909531367

Tournament Dates

This event will be a one day event run on Saturday the 25th of May 2024 alongside The Manchester Open Silver PSA Event.

Tournament Categories

A Grade (12 places) – Players in a County, Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squash Levels: 5000+ )

B Grade (24 places) – Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squash Levels: 2600 - 4999)

C Grade (24 places) – Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squash Levels: 1200 - 2599)

D Grade (12 places) – Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squash Levels: 300 - 1199)

E Grade (8 places) – Players who are beginners to competitive squash (Squash Levels: 0 - 299)

More Information

• Trophies will be awarded to all grade and plate winners and finalists.

• Entry fee is £45.00 and payable either by cash on the day or by debit/credit card online or on the day!

• Entry Fee includes Manchester Open Graded tournament t-shirt & a Ticket to the Semi Finals of The Manchester Open PSA Silver Event.

• All players are guaranteed a minimum of three matches as the event will be run using a monrad format.

• All matches will be Best of 3, PAR 11 Scoring (2 clear at 10-10)

• All matches results will be logged onto League Master and imported into Squash Levels

• For all enquiries, please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

tOURNAMENT T SHIRT / VEST
ENTRY FORM

A list of players that have entered this event can be found at the bottom of this page. This list is updated manually on a daily basis so your name won’t appear on the list straight after you have entered!

Manchester Open Graded 2024 - Entry Form

Manchester Open Graded 2024 Entry Form
ENTRY LIST

This entry list was last updated on: Saturday 20th April 2024 @ 8:20am

A Grade

1. Thomas Whiteway (Isle of Man)
2. Oscar Hill (Eastgate)
3. Luke Barnes (Prestbury)
4. Damian Burgess (Clwb Sboncen Aberystwyth)
5. Ori Elimelech (Tel Aviv)
6. Lawrence Alfred (Southbank)
7. Jaroslaw Stachowiak (Southbank)
8. Thomas Bragg (Windscale)
9. Duncan Moselhi (Shrewsbury)
10. Simon Graham (Preston Grasshoppers)
11. Grant Bryant (Stowmarket)
12. Ryan Spencer (Abbeydale)

Reserve 1. Ben Hansford (Chichester)
Reserve 2. Harshi Gupta (Aylesbury)
Reserve 3. James Ledner (Dunnington)
Reserve 4. Jamie Karpyn (Village Hotel)
Reserve 5. Stephen Thompson (Coolhurst)
Reserve 6. Sam Cross (Leamington Spa)

B Grade

1. Jodie Hodgkins
2. George Matthews (Huddersfield LTSC)
3. Jack Bishop (Paddington)
4. Chris Dunkerley (Prestbury)
5. Oliver Warburton (Preston Grasshoppers)
6. Daniel Goodman (Sutton-in-Ashfield)
7. William Ward (Southbank)
8. Max Irwin (Southbank)
9. Gregory Ralley (City of Manchester)
10. Harry Whittles (Lancaster Uni)
11. Liam Townsend (Isle of Man)
12. Harvey Douglas (Isle of Man)
13. Chris Thompson (Northern FC)
14. Josh Underhill (Abbeydale)
15. Philip Bainbridge (Preston Grasshoppers)
16. George Jones (City of Manchester)
17. Josh Tang (City of Manchester)
18. Robert Jesson (Durham Uni)
19. James Carter (David Lloyd Cheadle)
20. Gabriel Bowen (Grafton)
21. Joe Halsall
22. Jamel Johnston (Glossop)
23. Alex Dyson (Redland Green)
24. Greig Andersson (Southbank)

Reserve 1. Nihad Vaid (David Lloyd Chorley)
Reserve 2. Matthew Grime (The Northern)
Reserve 3. Philip Saunders (New Mills)
Reserve 4. Nick Karpyn (Village Hotel)
Reserve 5. George Bailey (Rochdale)
Reserve 6. AJ Price (Cheetham Hill)

C Grade

1. Adrian Hetherington (Huddersfield LTSC)
2. Jon Lidster (Huddersfield LTSC)
3. Adam Thompson (Huddersfield LTSC)
4. Tom Eccles (Warrington)
5. James Craven (Huddersfield LTSC)
6. Matthew Gilbert (Huddersfield)
7. Adam Slater (Shrewsbury SC)
8. Bradley Ashton (Alderley Edge)
9. Harry Cozens (Knole Park)
10. Magnus Lamprecht (Isle of Man)
11. Taro Nabetani (Alderley Edge)
12. Stephen Chalmers-Morris (Alderley Edge)
13. Phil Horlock (City of Manchester)
14. Alex Collard (Trojans)
15. Matilda Parslow (Cumberland)
16. Johnny Bispham (Cumberland)
17. Steve McClelland (Shrewsbury)
18. Alex Nolan (Lancaster Uni)
19. Alex Du Noyer
20. Richard Thwaites (Warrington)
21. Philip Blake (Spalding)
22. Jason Hadland (Spalding)
23. Matt Woart (Risca)
24. Annika Hall (Alderley Edge)

Reserve 1. Jonathan Pratt (Carterton)
Reserve 2. Jules Pilling (David Lloyd Chorley)
Reserve 3. David Abberley (David Lloyd Chorley)
Reserve 4. Alec Lysons (Queens Halifax)
Reserve 5. Dale McCarter (Army Squash)
Reserve 6. Jenna Mitchell (Cheetham Hill)

D Grade

1. Sally Archibald (City of Manchester)
2. Jonathan Huntley (Hatton Sports Club)
3. Daniel Wapples (David Lloyd Narborough)
4. Neil Jerrett (Stowmarket)
5. Danny Melville (Eastgate)
6. Cormac Lovely (The Northern)
7. Tony Balmer (Harrow)
8. Ross Coleman (Shrewsbury)
9. Ewan Cochrane (Oxford)
10. Oliver Edwards (Preston Grasshoppers)
11. Eddie Heakin (Wilsden)
12. James Robinson (City of Manchester)

Reserve 1. Anthony Chimara (Harrow)
Reserve 2. Reuben Price (City of Manchester)
Reserve 3. Sebastian Florin Luga (Bannatyne Chafford Hundred)
Reserve 4. Sarthak Jha (UOL Squash Club)
Reserve 5. Jenna Mitchell (Cheetham Hill)

E Grade

1. William Slater (Shrewsbury SC)
2. Lucy Eccles (Wigan)
3. Lorcan Lovely (The Northern)
4. Yahya Shamea (City of Manchester)
5. Albraa Shamea (City of Manchester)
6. Flo Long (Southbank)
7. Louis Owen (Cheetham Hill)
8. Reuben Price (City of Manchester)

Reserve 1. Sebastian Florin Luga (Bannatyne Chafford Hundred)
Reserve 2. Marek Sobieraj (Kingswood Basildon)
Reserve 3.