The TW Canterbury Open 2024
tOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Introduction

The Canterbury Open is back for it's 16th edition and is Kent's biggest graded tournament 🙂

The 2023 edition saw World No. 46, Charlie Lee of England overcome 2022 Champion and World No.56, Curtis Malik of England by three games to one in a high paced final to pick up his first Canterbury Open title! The event was supported by a record 115 players taking part across all the grades, making the tournament the largest graded tournament in the country!

The A Grade also featured 8 of the 20 ranked players in England, making it our strongest lineup for number of years!

The event was renamed The TW Canterbury Open in 2022, in memory of Club President, Tony Whiting , who sadly passed away last year and had been a big supporter of this event since the very first edition in 2007.

The B Grade event of this tournament has also been renamed The Sam Rooks Cup as a tribute to Maidstone Squash Club's Sam Rooks, who tragically passed away in 2020 during lockdown.

Tournament Organisers

Joe Magor | joe@cmstringers.com | Tel: 07909531367

Natasha Burrett | natasha_burrett@hotmail.co.uk | Tel: 07545140650

Tournament Date

This event will be a weekend event run from Friday the 9th of August to Sunday the 11th of August 2024

Tournament Categories

A Grade (24 places) – (Squash Levels: 6200+ ) - PSA Players and County Level Club Players . Places will be limited to 16 entries with the highest Squash Levels rating plus 8 local Kent spots.

B Grade (28 places) – (Squash Levels: 2900 - 6199) - Players in the PSA, County League 1st Division League Team.

C Grade (28 places) – (Squash Levels: 1300 - 2899) - Players in a County League 2nd Division League Team.

D Grade (16 places) – (Squash Levels: 400 - 1299) - Players who play in a lower team, recreationally or in a Club internal League.

E Grade (12 places) – (Squash Levels: 100 - 399) - Players who are beginners to competitive squash apart from internal leagues.

F Grade (8 places) – (Squash Levels: 0 - 99) - Players who are complete beginners to squash.

Tournament Schedule

A Grade, B Grade and C Grades will run on Friday, Saturday & Sunday and will be a knockout with plate competition format.

D, E and F Grades will be run on Sunday only and will be one day monrad competitions that will run along side the semi finals and finals of the A, B and C Grades.

More Information

• Trophies will be awarded to all grade and plate winners and finalists.

• Entry fee is £30.00 and payable either by cash on the day or by debit/credit card online or on the day!

• Entry Fee includes The TW Canterbury Open tournament t-shirt.

• All players are guaranteed a minimum of two matches in A-C Grades and a minimum of three matches in D & E Grades.

• All matches will be Best of 5, PAR 11 Scoring for A-C Grades and Best of 3, PAR 11 Scoring (2 clear at 10-10) for D & E Grades.

• All matches results will be logged onto League Master and imported into Squash Levels

• For all enquiries, please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

past winners
tOURNAMENT T SHIRT
ENTRY FORM

A list of players that have entered this event can be found at the bottom of this page. This list is updated manually on a daily basis so your name won’t appear on the list straight after you have entered!

The TW Canterbury Open 2024 Entry Form
ENTRY LIST

This entry list was last updated on: Monday 15th July 2024 @ 10:30am

A GradE

Seedings for the A Grade will be based on a combination of PSA Rankings, National Rankings & Squash Levels.

Places will be limited to 16 entries with the highest Squash Levels ratings plus 8 local Kent spots.

1. Declan James – NR 4
2. Curtis Malik (K2 Crawley) – NR 6
3. Sam Osborne-Wylde (West Warwicks) – NR 12
4. Owain Taylor (Nottingham) – NR 15
5. Perry Malik (K2 Crawley) – NR 16
6. Rui Soares (Nuffield St Albans) – NR 17
7. Elliot Morris Devred (Edgbaston Priory) – NR 21
8. Miles Jenkins (St George’s Hill) – NR 22
9. Jared Carter (Winchester) – NR 28
10. Noah Meredith (Brighton) – NR 31
11. Alexander Broadbridge (Fair Oak) – NR 37
12. Michael Mattimore (Northern FC) – NR 48
13. Anthony Rogal (Cumberland) – NR 50
14. Ronnie Hickling (Limpsfield) – NR 69
15. Ben Hedger (Thame Racquets) – NR 74
16. Michael Chak (David Lloyd Purley) – NR 103

17. Phil Nightingale (St George’s Hill) – Local 1 (Invitee)
18. Joe Magor (Canterbury) – Local 2
19. Lukasz Kondratowicz (Sundridge Park) – Local 3
20. Harvey McIntyre (Thanet) – Local 4
21. Matt Proctor (Poult Wood) – Local 5
22. Jude Gibbins (Beckenham) – Local 6
23. James Gibbins (Beckenham) – Local 7
24. Reserved – Local 8

Reserve 1. Jake Sim-Baskar (Hove) – NR 104
Reserve 2. Gabriel Chak (David Lloyd Purley) – NR 130
Reserve 3. Cai Younger (Northern FC) – NR 169
Reserve 4. Thomas Ramsay (Loughborough Uni) – NR 189
Reserve 5. Tom Greengrass (Dunnings) – NR 255
Reserve 6. Michael Aley (Kingswood) – NR 268
Reserve 7. Charlie Lord (The Weald) – NR 325
Reserve 8. Ryan Spencer (Abbeydale) – NR 382
Reserve 9. Marvin Mortensen-Ramlill (Sheen LTSC) – NR 464
Reserve 10. Oliver Ramsay (Loughborough Uni) – NR 501
Reserve 11. Shadow-Xavier Lilico (Radlett) – NR 590
Reserve 12. Jaideep Singh Sethi (Berkhamsted) – NR 619
Reserve 13.
Reserve 14.  

* NR = England National Ranking (or equivalent)

B Grade / the sam rooks cup

1. Adam Ward (Canterbury)
2. Luke Mount (Mote)
3. Luca Nicolosi (Wimbledon Racquets)
4. Byrom Boutorabi (Canterbury)
5. Oscar Fry (Abshot)
6. Raif Fontanelli (Rodmersham)
7. Jack Bishop (Paddington)
8. Matthew Savides (Haileybury)
9. Josh Hawkesby-Lyne (Cumberland)
10. Charlie Broad (Thurrock)
11. Chris Peer (Southbank)
12. Dave Newman (Wimbledon Racquets)
13. Dean Newberry (Horsham)
14. Abhay Gupta (David Lloyd Bedfordshire)
15. Greig Andersson (Ebbisham)
16. Joe Isherwood (Burgess Hill)
17. Abraarur Khan (DSQ)
18. Josh Cutting (Canterbury)
19. Tom Lloyd (Colets)
20. Mano Sathyamurthy (Kings)
21. Tekin Ashik (Sundridge Park)
22. Andy Scott (Maidstone)
23. Tom Woods (Rodmersham)
24. Luan Woods (Rodmersham)
25. Jake Joyce (Towers)
26. Jack Thomson (Woking)
27. Ahmed Khan (Uni of Bristol)
28. Nick Mantell (Canterbury)

Reserve 1. Rob Greengrass (Dunnings)
Reserve 2. Harriet Broadbridge (Lee on Solent)
Reserve 3. Nic Wallder (Canterbury)
Reserve 4. Andrew Black (Newbiggin)
Reserve 5. Rafael Reeves (Uni of Cambridge)
Reserve 6. Nick Ganley (Charing Cross)
Reserve 7. Charlie Ferarro (Devon & Exeter)
Reserve 8. Daniel Morgan-Blake (The Wimbledon Club)
Reserve 9. Arnaud Goyeneche

C Grade

1. Felix Griffin (Canterbury)
2. Joe Moruzzi (Surbiton)
3. Phil Fray (Maidstone)
4. Ali Haider (Nuffield Canary Wharf)
5. Sam Cox (Mote)
6. Greg Foxon (Kingswood)
7. Thomas Kingston (Britannia)
8. Feni Ajomogobia (Wimbledon Racquets)
9. Natasha Burrett (Southbank)
10. Everton Brown (Haileybury)
11. Joe Stewart (Ipswich Sports Club)
12. Luka Bowles (The Weald)
13. Chris Wallis (Kingswood)
14. Dinesh Bansal (Maidstone)
15. Paul Selvey-Clinton (Dulwich)
16. Ethan Gawley (Rodmersham)
17. Bill Thompson (Maidstone)
18. Matt Parkhouse (Lee-on-solent)
19. Nic Wallder (Canterbury)
20. Euan Thomson (Woking)
21. Toby Thomson (Woking)
22. Justin Lilico (Radlett)
23. Jillian Lilico (Radlett)
24. Samy Dachraoui (Southbank)
25. Neville Jeyaratnam
26. Bode Oyewusi (Gosling) 
27. Esther Chak (David Lloyd Purley)
28. Rob Greengrass (Dunnings)

Reserve 1. Mark Taylor (Kings)
Reserve 2. Gary Hollamby (Hythe)
Reserve 3. Juan Ramlil (Sheen LTSC)
Reserve 4. Barnaby Smith (Thame Racquets)
Reserve 5. Graeme Mascall (Warwick Boat Club)
Reserve 6. Simon Dumbleton (Elwick)
Reserve 7. Adam Faber (Harpenden)

D Grade

1. Darren Trebble (Maidstone)
2. Olha Zadorozhna (The Lansdowne Club)
3. Toby Murrell (Rodmersham)
4. Sebastian Florin Luga (Nuffield Health)
5. Marek Jablonski (Actonians)
6. Marek Sobieraj (Kingswood)
7. Dan Jarman (Southbank)
8. Anthony Chimara (Harrow)
9. Theo Adoki (Tunbridge Wells)
10. Freya Porter (Park Langley)
11. Issam Hamid (RAC)
12. Rowan Moss (Blackheath)
13. Alethea Lee (Southbank)
14. Alastair McMeckan (Bromley SC)
15. Devi Ram (Invicta)
16. Kristian Toth (Britannia)

Reserve 1. Viju Radhakrishnan
Reserve 2. Lois Woods (Rodmersham)
Reserve 3. Reuben Lau (Hythe)
Reserve 4. Luka Bowles (The Weald)
Reserve 5. Joe Sworder (Kings)
Reserve 6. Adam Faber (Harpenden)
Reserve 7. Chloe Bhola (Radlett)
Reserve 8. Louise Gregory (David Lloyd Purley)

E Grade

1. John Sifleet (Rodmersham)
2. Charlie Young (Rodmersham)
3. Harriet Juby (Rodmersham)
4. Briony Young (Mote)
5. Laura Woods (Rodmersham)
6. Gethin Carlile (Mote)
7. Iwan Pritchard (Finchley Manor)
8. Martina Stevens (Rodmersham)
9. Rosie Cooper (Rodmersham)
10. Reuben Price (City of Manchester)
11. Fletcher Hollamby (Hythe)
12. Biran Rana (Invicta)

Reserve 1. Sippan Thakali (Invicta)
Reserve 2. William Day (Canterbury)
Reserve 3. Cameron Buchanan (Canterbury)
Reserve 4. Freddie Lau (Hythe)
Reserve 5. Victor Trumper (Britannia)
Reserve 6. Christine Trumper (Clissold)
Reserve 7. Nathan Sencheray (Poult Wood)

F Grade

1. Bethany Robinson
2. Paul Young
3. Marcin Dubanowski
4. Miley Hudson (Biddenden)
5. Izzy Hollamby (Hythe)
6. Dhiraj Rai (Invicta)
7. Connor Hogben (Hythe)
8. Nimlakpa Sherpa (Invicta)

Reserve 1. Heidi Trumper
Reserve 2. 
Reserve 3.