THE THANET OPEN 2021
TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Tournament Organiser

Joe Magor | joe@cmstringers.com | Tel: 07909 531367

A Grade Prize Money

Winner: £1200, Runner-Up: £1000, Semi Final: £700, 1/4 Final: £350, Last 16: £125

Tournament Dates

This event will be run on Friday 5th November to Sunday 7th November 2021 with the categories below.

A to C Grades will be run on Saturday and Sunday (Friday will be used for Round 1 matches for draws over 24 players)

D & E Grades will be run as one-day events on Sunday only.

Tournament Categories

A Grade (28 places) - Squash Levels: 5800 and above (PSA Players plus 8 local Kent based players)

B Grade (28 places) - Squash Levels: 2400-5799 (Club Team Players)

C Grade (28 places) - Squash Levels: 1000-2399 (Internal Club League Players)

D Grade (16 places) - Squash Levels: 200-999 (Recreational Players)

E Grade (8 places) - Squash Levels: 0 - 200 (Beginners and Young Juniors)

More Information

• Trophies for all grade and plate winners!

• Entry fee £20, payable by cash or card on the day!

• Entry Fee includes The Thanet Open 2021 tournament t-shirt

• All players are guaranteed a minimum of two matches as the event will be run using a knock out and plate format

• All matches will be Best of 5 games using PAR 11 scoring for A to C Grades and Best of 3 games using PAR 11 scoring for D and E Grades

• For all enquiries please email joe@cmstringers.com or call/text: 07909 531367 

tOURNAMENT T SHIRT
ENTRY FORM

List of player entries is at the bottom of this page 🙂

ENTRY LIST

This entry list was last updated on: Friday 22nd October 2021 @ 2:45pm

A Grade

P1. Richie Fallows – PSA 56
P2. Ben Coleman – PSA 57
P3. Joshua Masters (Bexley) – PSA 124
P4. Jack Mitterer (Park Langley) – PSA 283
P5. Phil Nightingale (St George’s Hill) – PSA 380
P6. Noah Meredith (Brighton) – PSA 530
P7. Alisdair Shapcott (Beckenham) – PSA 565
P8. Edward Miles (Thanet) – PSA 688
P9.
P10.
P11.
P12.
P13.
P14.
P15.
P16.
L1. Joe Magor (Canterbury)
L2. Harvey McIntyre (Thanet)
L3. George Porter (Middleton)
L4. Martin Clark (Rodmersham)
L5. Robert Thirst (Broadland)
L6. William Henden (Broadland)
L7. Charlie Farrant (Bexley)
L8. Billy Miles (Thanet)
L9. Jonah Bryant (Hove)
L10. Henry Withrington (Reading)
L11. Alfie Lawes (Winchester)
Res 1.
Res 2,
Res 3.

B Grade

1. Andrew Scott (Black Lion)
2. Sam Henden (Broadland)
3. Jonathan Andvig (Southbank)
4. Tom Richards
5. Chris O’Brien (Bexley)
6. 
7. 
8. 
9. 
10. 
11. 
12. 
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 
17. 
18. 
19. 
20. 
21. 
22. 
23. 
24. 
Res 1. 
Res 2. 
Res 3. 

C Grade

1. Uttara Raju (Southbank)
2. Simon Dumbleton (Elwick)
3. Geoff Bew
4. Steve Ndumbe
5. Natasha Burrett (Southbank)
6. Inco Planje (Southbank)
7. Caspar Bloomfield (Thanet)
8. Andy Rolfe (Thanet)
9. Darren Roe (Thanet)
10. Warren Roe (Thanet)
11. Jamie Roe (Thanet)
12. Christian Miles (Thanet)
13. Shaun Chaplin (Thanet)
14. Richard Cooper (Thanet)
15. Tom Richards
16. 
17. 
18. 
19. 
20. 
21. 
22. 
23. 
24. 
Res 1. 
Res 2. 
Res 3. 

D Grade

1. Darren Trebble (Maidstone)
2. Geoff Bew
3. Bobby Harrop (Thanet)
4. Sam Balsdon (Dartingdon)
5. James Bloomfield (Thanet)
6. Del Clements (Thanet)
7. Alex Baxter (Baypoint)
8. Malcolm Syme (Thanet)
9. Stonny Joseph (Thanet)
10. Darren Cooper (Thanet)
11. 
12. 
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 
Res 1. 
Res 2.
Res 3

E Grade

1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
5. 
6. 
7. 
8. 
Res 1. 
Res 2.
Res 3