The Brighton Squash Open 2024
tOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Tournament Organiser

Noah Meredith | noahmeredith@me.com | Tel: 07544 212802

Tournament Dates

This event will be a one day event run on Saturday the 22nd of June 2024 with the categories below.

Tournament Categories

A Grade – Players in the PSA, County Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squash Levels: 5000+ )

B Grade – Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squash Levels: 2500-4999)

C Grade – Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squash Levels: 1200-2499)

D Grade – Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squash Levels: 400-1199)

More Information

• Trophies will be awarded to all grade and plate winners and finalists.

• Entry fee is £25.00 and payable either by cash on the day or by debit/credit card online or on the day!

• Entry Fee includes The Brighton Squash Open 2024 tournament t-shirt.

• All players are guaranteed a minimum of three matches as the event will be run using a monrad format.

• All matches will be Best of 3, PAR 11 Scoring (2 clear at 10-10)

• All matches results will be logged onto League Master and imported into Squash Levels

• For all enquiries, please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

tOURNAMENT T SHIRT
ENTRY FORM

A list of players that have entered this event can be found at the bottom of this page. This list is updated manually on a daily basis so your name won’t appear on the list straight after you have entered!

The Brighton Squash Open 2024 Entry Form

The Brighton Squash Open 2024 Entry Form
ENTRY LIST

This entry list was last updated on: Tuesday 7th May 2024 @ 9:55am

A Grade

1. Lawrence Alfred (Southbank)
2. Ahmed Khan (Bristol Uni)
3. Arjan Virdi (Coolhurst)
4. Henry Withrington
5. Mark McEwen (Maldon)
6. Pete Higgins (Brighton)
7. Matthew Lidington (Brighton)
8. Luke Rackham (The Wimbledon Club)

Reserve 1. Juan Varrente (Club del Faldeo)
Reserve 2.
Reserve 3.

B Grade

1. Abhay Gupta (David Lloyd Bedfordshire)
2. Joe Budzynski (Beaconsfield Squash Club)
3. Joel Message (Horsham)
4. Nick Miles (Lewes)
5. Selim Ghazouani (Brighton)
6. Gabriel Bowen (Grafton)
7. Matt Pelling (Brighton)
8. Michael Freeman (Brighton)
9. Jake Joyce (Towers)
10. Tom Lloyd (Colets)
11. Charlie Foster (Brighton)
12. Joe Isherwood (Burgess Hill)

Reserve 1. Dinesh Bansal (Maidstone)
Reserve 2. Michael Simmonds (Park Langley)
Reserve 3. Alex Dyson (Redland Green)
Reserve 4. Milan Escarcega (Limspfield)

C Grade

1. Adam Faber (Harpenden)
2. Jake Allen (Brighton)
3. Richard Briggs (David Lloyd Eastbourne)
4. Tony Balmer (Harrow)
5. Dan Cleall (Dulwich)
6. Adam Metivier (Oasis)
7. Jack Cross (Oasis)
8. Niall Powter (Brighton)
9. Paul Haley (Brighton)
10. Jamie Crawford (David Lloyd Eastbourne)
11. Manjit Ubhi (Bedford Bulls)
12. Chris Ozard (Sheen)
13. Ben Franks (Gosling)
14. Matthew Robinson (Uni of Hertfordshire)
15. Bode Oyewusi (Gosling)
16. Simon Joyce (Towers)

Reserve 1. Dan Oakley (Coolhurst)
Reserve 2. Louis Johnson (Hove)
Reserve 3. Matthew Parkhouse (Lee On Solent)

D Grade

1. Cyrus Ma (Southbank)
2. Anthony Chimara (Harrow)
3. Sebastian Florin Luga (Bannatyne)
4. Mark Monis (Brighton)
5. Andrew Cairns (Horsham)
6. Franck Nicolle (Cambridge)
7. Darren Trebble (Maidstone)
8. Andrew Bryant (Brighton)
9. Toby Murrell (Rodmersham)
10. Sebastian Frankenburg (West Worthing)
11. Wayne Proctor (Avenue)
12. Andy Crossan (Richmond Olympus)

Reserve 1.
Reserve 2.
Reserve 3.