The Brighton Classic 2024

EAST SUSSEX

17th August 2024

One Day Graded Squash Tournament

University of Sussex Sports Centre

Sportcentre Rd, Falmer, Brighton BN1 9RB

Entry Fee

£25.00 (includes tournament T-shirt)

Categories

A Grade | B Grade | C Grade | D Grade

SquashLevels Range

400 - 12000

Entry Closing Date

Sunday 11th August 2024

tOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Tournament Organiser

Noah Meredith | noahmeredith@me.com | Tel: 07544 212802

Tournament Dates

This event will be a one day event run on Saturday the 17th of August 2024 with the categories below.

Tournament Categories

A Grade – Players in the PSA, County Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squash Levels: 5000+ )

B Grade – Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squash Levels: 2500-4999)

C Grade – Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squash Levels: 1200-2499)

D Grade – Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squash Levels: 400-1199)

More Information

• Trophies will be awarded to all grade and plate winners and finalists.

• Entry fee is £25.00 and payable either by cash on the day or by debit/credit card online or on the day!

• Entry Fee includes The Brighton Classic 2024 tournament t-shirt.

• All players are guaranteed a minimum of three matches as the event will be run using a monrad format.

• All matches will be Best of 3, PAR 11 Scoring (2 clear at 10-10)

• All matches results will be logged onto League Master and imported into Squash Levels

• For all enquiries, please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

tOURNAMENT T SHIRT
ENTRY FORM

A list of players that have entered this event can be found at the bottom of this page. This list is updated manually on a daily basis so your name won’t appear on the list straight after you have entered!

The Brighton Classic 2024 Entry Form

The Brighton Classic 2024 Entry Form (#121)
ENTRY LIST

This entry list was last updated on: Monday 15th July 2024 @ 10:30am

A Grade

1. Ahmed Khan (Uni of Bristol)
2. Grant Bryant (Stowmarket)
3. Raphael Reeves (Uni of Cambridge)
4. David Newman (Wimbledon Racquets)
5. Marvin Mortensen-Ramlill (Sheen LTSC)
6. Joshua Jacobs (Surbiton)
7. Harry Prescot (Dulwich)
8. Ashley Hughes (University of Warwick)

Reserve 1. Shahab Raza (Dulwich)
Reserve 2. 

B Grade

1. Ben Avison (Brighton)
2. Daniel Shrimpton (Brighton)
3. Michael Freeman (Brighton)
4. Luca Nicolosi (Wimbledon Racquets)
5. Joe Moruzzi (Surbiton)
6. Andrew Laurillard (Reigate)
7. Charlie Foster (Brighton)
8. Oscar Fry
9. Simon Lumb (Spencer)
10. Kunle Adeboye (Kingsdown)
11. 
12.
13. 
14. 
15. 
16.  

Reserve 1. 
Reserve 2. 
Reserve 3. 

C Grade

1. Jake Allen (Brighton)
2. Andy Hadden (Brighton)
3. Adam Faber (Harpenden)
4. Geoff Bew (Beckenham)
5. Matt Parkhouse (Lee on Solent)
6. David Beecroft (The Weald)
7. 
8. 
9. 
10. 
11. 
12.
13. 
14. 
15. 
16.  

Reserve 1. 
Reserve 2. 
Reserve 3. 

D Grade

1. Jonny Van Beek (Brighton)
2. Darren Trebble (Maidstone)
3. Andrew Cairns (Horsham)
4. Patrick Harrison (University of Warwick)
5. John Davenport (David Lloyd Eastbourne)
6. Kris McGrath (West Worthing)
7. George Davenport (David Lloyd Eastbourne)
8. Owen Copleston (Crawley)
9. Silve Baika (West Worthing)
10. Mark Reeves (Biddenden)
11. Sebastian Florin Luga (Bannatyne)
12. James Beecroft (The Weald)
13. Viju Radhakrishnan
14. George Smith (The Weald)
15. Kristian Toth (Britannia)
16. Ryan Derckson (Knole Park)

Reserve 1. Neil Jerrett (Stowmarket)
Reserve 2. Luca Garde (Oakleigh Park)
Reserve 3. Anthony Chimara (Harrow)